Speakers

Keynote Speakers

Professor Jonathan Dovey (Digital Culture Research Centre and Pervasive Media Studio at the University of the West of England)

Dr Elizabeth Evans (Assistant Professor in Film and Television Studies at the University of Nottingham)

Anna Gerber and Britt Iverson (Founders, Visual Editions)

Professor Caitlin Fisher (Director of York University Augmented Reality Lab, Toronto, Canada)

 

Other Speakers

Jillian Abbot (CUNY) – All Roads Lead Home: Using Technology, Social Media, and Creative Writing Practices to Gain and Engage Audiences

Cassandra Atherton (Deakin University) – Prose Poetry Project

Cassandra Atherton (Deakin University) – Story Bombing

Richard Carter (University of York) – Aeroculture: Writing the Nonhuman in the Age of the Anthropocene

Luca Cossettini (University of Udine, Italy) – Restaging of Luigi Nono’s Theatre

Andrew Demirjian (CUNY) – Looking at Looking: The Poetry of Visual Perception in Color Yourself Inspired (TM)

Zach Dodson (Aalto University) – Hybrid Novels and Design Strategies

Zach Dodson (Aalto University) – New Approaches to Creative Writing / Graphic Design

Rachel Genn – Does Comedy Affect Immersion?

Brad Gyori (Bournemouth University) – Genius Gaming

Gerd Hammer (Universidade de Lisboa) – Does Machine Written Poetry Need Interpretation?

Finn Harvor (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies [South Korea, Yongin campus]) – Writing Need

Finn Harvor (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies [South Korea, Yongin campus]) – Towards and Art of Anthropocene

Sarah Haynes (Liverpool John Moores University) – A Toolkit for Fictional World Building

Teri Holbrook and Melanie Hundley (Georgia State University and Vanderbilt University) – Reframing space as a field of Play for Emerging Digital Writers

Teri Holbrook and Melanie Hundley (Georgia State University and Vanderbilt University) – Page, Screen, and Performance: Developing a Print, Multimodal, and Digital Writing Pedagogy

Alastair Horne (Bath Spa University) – A Fine and Private Place: Stories in the Cemetary

Daniel Lynch and Donna Hancox (Queensland University) – Relational World Theory: Transmedia Storyworlds at the Intersection of Print and Digital Creative Writing

Michael Marcinkowski (Bath spa University) – Poetics of Attention

Philip monks (University of Birmingham) – The Impact of Digital Technology on the Poetry Book

Eoin Murray – The Unachievable Utopia

Ivonne Murillo (Autonomous Metropolitan University) – Instant Revealed

Bernard Odeandaal (North West University, South Africa) – The Filmverse Project as a Significant Contribution to Digital poetry Developments in South Africa

Jim Pope and Brad Gyori (Bournemouth University) – Digital Storytelling in the Community

Lyle Skains (Bangor University) – Creative Hyperlinks

Kate Sweeney (Newcastle University) – Capturing the Body in the Digitised Archive

Isabel Vincent (Bangor University) – Transmedia Storytelling as Stealth Marketing

Christine Wilks (Bath Spa University) – Translating the Digital Emotions of Interactive Fictional Characters

 

More speakers to be confirmed…